Green kill History of Events, 2016- 2018

This page contains the history of Green Kill events for 2016, 2017 and 2018.

Green Kill opened In March of 2016 as a peer to peer cultivated art space. A growing connection of local, national and international artists generates Green Kill exhibitions, performances and film screenings. This page is dedicated to the artists who have participated in Green Kill since its inaugural event, the “Rebel, Rebel” art exhibition which opened March 18, 2016 after a long renovation period.

To see the history for 2019 and 2020, please use this link.

Rebel, Rebel opening.

March 18, 2016, Art Exhibition, “Rebel, Rebel”

Rebel, Rebel was an exhibition of 10 Artists—Jim Chatelain, Don Doe, Nicasio Fernandez, David Fox, Nicole Macdonald, Gary Mayer, Kurt Novak, and Brett De Palma curated by Gary Mayer.

June 4, 2016, Art Exhibition, “Kingston High School Senior Thesis Show”

Artists included — Amari Brohead, Sam Cohen, Rachel DeCicco, Madeline Deforest, Grace Fossett, Abigail Koltz, Jiovani Locarevic, Nora Papageorgantis, Anani Russel, Isabelle Simek, Fransis Smith IIIL, and Morgan Volk, curated by Lara Giordano.

July 16, 2016, Reading, “Dorothy Albertini Reads”

Dorothy Albertini read from her book '“Dorothy and Some Kittens”

Itsy Bitsy Beinnale opening.

July 16, 2016, Art Exhibition, “Itsy Bitsy Beinnale”

Conceptualized and curated by Gary Mayer

Bob Axelrod (USA, New York)
Christine Alexander, (USA, New York)
Brian Batista, (USA, Michigan, Lives in New York)
Sergey Bespamyatnykh (Russia)
Gabe Brown (USA, New York)
Kate Brown (Canada)
Steve Burnett (USA, New York)
Nicole Caruso, (USA, New York)
Cat Cavaliero (USA, New York)
Jim Chatelain (USA, Ohio, Lives in New York)
Allison Constant (USA, New York Owner of Artbar in Kingston)
Amy Coté (USA, New York)
Raquelle DeCicco (USA, New York)
Zack Delfauero (USA, New York)
Matthew Dibble (USA, Ohio)
Don Doe, (USA, New York)
Nancy Donskoj (USA, New York)
Christopher Engel, (USA, New York)
Brent Felker (USA, New York)
Lisbeth Firmin (USA, Kentucky, Lives in New York)
Grace Fossett (USA, New York)
Ann Lee Fuller (USA, New York)
David Fox  (From England, lives in  USA, New York)
Lara Giordano (USA, New York)
Brenda Goodman ( USA, Michigan)
Robin S. Halpern (USA, New York)
John Hopkins, (USA, New York)
Willi Hoppe, aka Major Wilco ( Germany)
Roshan L. Houshmand (USA, New York)
Judith Hoyt (USA, New York)
Christine Hughes (USA, New York)
Peter Kernz, (USA, New York)
Richard Kroehling (USA, New York)
Joyce Kubat (USA, New York)
Sara Loughlin (USA, New York)
Gerda Van Leeuwen (Netherlands, Lives in USA, New York)
Margaret Leveson (USA, New York)
Mal Levittoux (Italy)
Patrice Lorenz, (USA, New York)
Helene K Manzo (USA, New York)
Gary Mayer (USA, Michigan, Lives in New York)
Claudia McNulty (USA, New York)
Deneane Niebergall (USA, California, Lives in New York)
Rosemary Meza-DesPlas (USA, Texas)
Derrick Mcnab (USA, New York)
Erika Mikó (Hungary)
Richard Kirk Mills (USA, New York)
Wayne W. Morris (USA, New York)
Kurt Novak (USA, Michigan, Lives in New York)
Jerry Orter (USA, New York)
Brett De Palma (USA, Nashville, Lives in New York)
Vincent Pidone, (USA, New York)
Tristram Pinney(Canada)
Thomas Rapin (USA, New York)
Cheryl A. Rice (USA, New York)
Hans Scheib (Germany)
Victoria Scott (USA, New York)
Kisa Schell (USA, New York)
Gwendolyn Charlene Skaggs (USA, New York)
Lynne Stone (UK, Lives in New York)
Agniya Tolstokulakova (Russia)
Michelle Tommasi (USA, New York)
Richard Treater (USA, New York)
Johannes Vennekamp (Germany)
Corneel Verlaan (USA, New York)
Marie Vickerilla (USA, New York)
Zoppe Voskuhl (Germany)
Carlo Vitale (USA, Michigan)
Shelley Malec Vitale (USA, Michigan)
Bruce Weber, (USA, New York)
Joanne Pagano Weber (USA, New York)
Ros Welshman (USA, New York)
Jonathan West (USA, Maryland)
Frank Wildenhahn (Germany)
Fionn Wilson (UK)
Ellen Wong (USA, New York)
Brian Wood (USA, New York)

August 20, 2016, Performance, ”Mystic Montage”

Multimedia musical performance by Mystic Montage

October 1, 2016, Art Exhibition, “Animal Maximalism”

Solo exhibition of Nina Isabelle. The opening included performances by Marita Isobel Solberg, Dirt Boy, Clara Diamond, Lucie Parker, and Bitty Holly Hannah and Simon Ampel of Sighanide. 

Bruce Weber reading at the “Magicians of Words” event.

October 8, 2016, Literary Event, “Magicians of Words”

Bruce Weber currated a night of reading including the writers, Theresa Costa, Susan Hoover, Phillip X Levine, Bruce Weber, and  Joanne Pagano Weber.

October 22, 2016, Art Exhibition, “Embrace All Monsters”

Artists included—James Chatelain, Brett DePalma, Gary Mayer, and Gerda van Leeuwen, curated by Gary Mayer

October 23, 2016, Music, “Theo Eastwind”

Theo Eastwind, busker and singer-songwriter performed.

October 28, 2016, Dancing, “Dance Night for Young People”

HoardcOre was the DJ for an evening of teen dancing.

October 29, 2016, Music, “Phil Gammage”

Phil Gammage, blues singer-songwriter performed with Andre Wheeler, Michael LaPorte.

November 12, 2026, Art Exhibition, “The Art of Lynne Stone”

Solo exhibition of Lynne Stone’s paintings and prints.

November 18, 2016, Dancing, “Dance Night for Young People”

HoardcOre was the DJ for an evening of teen dancing.

December 3, Art Exhibition, “Sol Invictus”

Artists included— Brent Felker (NYC/Kingston), Laurent Fort (NYC), Kylin O'Brien (NYC), Ed Grant and Michelle Tommasi (Hudson Valley). Performing poets included— Cory Nakasue and Cole Heinowitz. The show is curated by Brent Felker & Michelle Tommasi.

January 5, 2017, Poetry Open Mic, “Mind Train”

The first of weekly Thursday night of open mic readings, hosted by Christian Ortega.

February 11, 2017, Music and Poetry, “Where We Are: An Evening of Words and Song”

A night of poetry and music currated by Bruce Weber. The featured performers Were Bruce Weber, Joanne Pagano Weber,  fiction writer, Ira Sher and the poet and playwright, Victoria Sullivan, with music by Karen Whitman and Rick Pantell, Mark Brown.

March 14, 2017, Film Shorts, “Richard Kroehling aned Lisa Rinzler Present Two Shorts”

Filmmaker Richard Kroehling and cinematographer Lisa Rinzler presented two shorts, an excerpt for “Dollarland” and “She Enters a Room Seven Times.”

March 21, 2017, Film Shorts, “Richard Kroehling aned Lisa Rinzler Present Two Shorts”

Filmmaker Richard Kroehling and cinematographer Lisa Rinzler presented two shorts, an excerpt for “Dollarland” and “She Enters a Room Seven Times.”

March 25, 2017 Art Exhibition, “Six Artists”

Exhibiting artists—William Clements, Betty Anne Robins Greenwald, Lisette Lux, Gary Mayer, Lynne Stone, and Joseph Zito, currated by Lynne Stone.

April 1, 2017, Art Exhibition, “Water/Ways”

Women’s Studio Workshop curated Water/Ways, the artwork of  the 4th grade students of Harry L. Edson Elementary School and the 8th grade students of the Studio Art Program at M. Clifford Miller Middle School made at the Women’s Studio Workshop. This was and event to promote Women’s Studio Workshop.

April 8, 2017, Performance, “The Self, the Bond: A Performance”

The participating artists included MissDick VibroCis (Lorene Bouboushian and Jill Flanagan), G. Riley Johndonnell (NY), Sophie Sugarplum (Spain), Anna Hafner (NY), and Kate Hamberger (NY). The event is curated by Ming Liu.

April 15, 2017, Performance, “Stages”

In this collaborative work, artists Clara Diamond, Nina Isabelle, and Valerie Sharp  portrayed the concept of Stage.

April 22, 2017, Film, “Beware of the Year 7000”

A film screening of “Beware of the Year 7000” produced by Janice Mauro and Joanne Pagano Weber.

April 27, 2017, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Noah David Roberts began Voice Less Readings, a weekly open mic reading on Thursday nights.

April 28, 2017, Performance, “We the People”

Doug Motel read from his original solo work “We the People.”

May 1 2017, Art Exhibition, “Controlled Enigma”

“Controlled Enigma” art exhibition presente the work of a selection of current undergraduate and graduate sculpture students at SUNY New Paltz. The artists included were Jared Peer, Amanda Heidel, Bri Dragone, Andy Monk, Ana Gallira, Arelle Ponder, Lindsay Laforte, Nell Jung Yun Choi, and Katie Kelley.

May 5, 2017, Theater, “Three by Tennessee”

“Three by Tennessee” including the short plays “Auto-da-Fé I”,  “Can't Imagine Tommorrow,” ‘ Talk to me Like the Rain / Let Me Listen” directed by Glenn Lasio Weiss, staring Trish Hawkins, Jon Lee, Norma Jean Howland, Michael Juzwak, Brent Felker and Cory Nakasue.

May 6, 2017, Theater, “In Walks Bud”

“In Walks Bud” was presented, written and directed by Glenn Lasio Weiss, staring Lora Lee Ecobelli, Keith Bulluck and Stephen Jones.

May 9, 2017, Film,” Videodance”

A series of dance films with disucssion. Works by SPINE, John Bushand, Nadine Helstroffer, Ashli Bickford, curated by Brent Felker.

May 11, 2017, Book Launch, “Us V. Them”

Book launch for Noah David Robert's first publication, “Us V. Them.”

May 12, 2017, Theater, “Three by Durang”

“Three by Durang” including the short plays “ Sex and Longing,” “The Doctor Will See You Now,” and “The Hardy Boyson” directed by Glenn Lasio Weiss presented, staring Cheryl Engelhardt, Brent Felker, Michael Solow, Amy Kerr, Stephen Croce, Jon Lee and Cory Nakasue

May 16, 2017, Film, “TSL Kington Presents”

Film program in collaboration with Time & Space Limited (TSL). TSL screened “Agnest Martin: With My Back to the World”

May 26, 2017, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker

June 3, 2017, Art Exhibition, “Paris Ain’t Much of a Town”

Conceived and curated by Grace Fossett. Participating artists included Kayla Ludwig, Makenzie Morrow, Nora Papageorgantis, Isobel Connelly, Jake Butcher, Elizabeth Kaiser, Aidan Kaplan-Wright, Jack Smith, Eli McClatchy, Zofia Anderson Frankel, Dan Profaci, Dexter Pardon and Andrew Sensenig, as well as Grace Fossett and Esmé Saccuccimorano.

June 6 and 7, 2017, Film, “TSL Kington Presents”

Film program in collaboration with Time & Space Limited (TSL). TSL screened “Tony Conrad: Completely in the Present”

June 10, 2017, Poetry and Music, “Music and Words on a Late Spring Night”

Host and poet Bruce Weber joined guests singer Jennifer Lewis Bennett, poet Allison Koffler,  poet Dayl Wise, and musicians Witman and Pantell

June 20, 2017, Film, “TSL Kington Presents”

Film program in collaboration with Time & Space Limited (TSL). TSL screened “Burden”

June 23, 2017, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker

July 1, 2017, Art Exhibition, “Gary Mayer”

Gary Mayer solo exhibition.

July 11, 2017, Film, “TSL Kington Presents”

Film program in collaboration with Time & Space Limited (TSL). TSL screened Charlie Chaplin’s “Modern Times”

July 14, 2017, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker

July 15, 2017, Music, “Full Walrus”

Full Walrus performed.

July 22, 2017, Music and Poetry, “Maria Sebastian and Perry S. Nicholas”

Maria Sebastian and poet, Perry S. Nicholas from Buffalo will shared the stage for a one night event.

July 25, 2017, Film, “TSL Kington Presents”

Film program in collaboration with Time & Space Limited (TSL). TSL screened Alfred Hitchcock's Dial M for Murder.

July 28, 2017, Theater, “Hudson Air Radio Theatre Mystery Radio”

Presented and original mystery radio show.

July 29, 2017, Performance, “Carnavalization of a Lonely Man”

“Carnavalization of a Lonely Man,” a solo performance by  Rodrigo Fischer

August 3, 2017, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Featured poet was Jordan Rogers.

August 5, 2017, Art Exhibition, “Vision Quest Seven”

Artists included. Victoria Scott, Richard Kathmann, Patrice, Lorenz, Wayne Morris, Anna Contes, Doug Maguire, and Richard Kirk Mills, curated by Richard Kirk Mills.

August 9, 2017, Music, “Kyle and The pity Party, and Schmave and Full Walrus”

Kyle and The pity Party, Schmave and Full Walrus performed.

August 11, 2017, Music, “Angelina Valente, Paradox Saints and Green Knuckle”

Angelina Valente, Paradox Saints and Green Knuckle performed.

August 25, 2017, Theater, “Oil Boy”

The Blue Horse Repertory Company presented “Oil Boy”

August 26, 2017, Theater, “A Steady Rain”

“A Steady Rain,” a Keith Huff play, was performed by Jon Lee and Brett Own.

August 30, 2017, Music, “Singer-Songwriter Showcase”

Ami Madeleine and Ming Liu and Green Kill co- presented the Singer-Songwriter Showcase, featuring Kyle Miller, Sandrine, Lorkin O’Reilly and Ami Madeliene.

September 7 , 2017, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Featured poet was Tom Romeo.

September 8, 2017, Music, “A Secret World of Beauty”

 An improvisational guitar performance by David McCarthy.

September 22, 2017, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

September 29, 2017, Theater, “True West”

Actors Trish Hawkins Jon Lee, Brett Owen, and Dennis Carlo Patella, performed a staged reading of Same Shepard’s “True West.” tage Direction was read by  Gary Pinsky Adamsen.

October 5 , 2017, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Featured poets were Andy Clausen and Pamela Twining. 

October 6, 2017, Music, “Hoag & the Weasel”

Hoag & theWeasel (Anthony Assante and Vincent Assante) will be performed.

October 7, 2017, Art Exhibition, “Phil DeMartino Karen Jelenfy, and Lynne Stone”

There artists exhitied Phillip DeMartino, Karen Jelenfy and Lynne Stone.

October 19 , 2017, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Featured poet was Aaron Landcastle

October 20 , 2017, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

October 24, 2017, “Ruckzuck”

Ruckzuck, (Faith Kelly, Nick Bedo and Mack Bedo) performed.

October 27 , 2017, Music, “Singer-Songwriter Showcase”

Ami Madeleine and Ming Liu and Green Kill co- presented the Singer-Songwriter Showcase, featuring Patrick Collins, Angelina Valente, Jesse Cohen, and Ami Madeleine.

November 4, 2018, Art Exhition, “Species and Spirit: Contemporary Visions”

Bruce Weber currated art exhibition of Janice Mauro, Richard Pantell, Joanne Pagano Weber.

November 14, 2017, Music, “Human Host, Jack Lynch and Kyle and the Pity Party”

Human Host, Jack Lynch and Kyle and the Pity Party performed.

November 17 , 2017, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

November 18, 2017 Music, “Robin the Hammer and Sweetbryar, Whitman and Pantell”

Robin the Hammer and Sweetbryar  and  Whitman and Pantell performed.

December 2, 2017, Poetry, “Four Voices in Poetry & Prose: Marina Mati, Will Nixon, Guy Reed, Joanne Pagano Weber"


Closing party for “Species and Spirit: Contemporary Visions” with readings by Marina Mati, Will Nixon, Guy Reed, Joanne Pagano Weber and Q & A with Rick Pantell, Janice Mauro and Joanne Pagano Weber.

December 7 2017, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Featured poet was Ron Whiteurs

December 16 , 2017, Music, “Singer-Songwriter Showcase”

Ami Madeleine hosted the Singer-Songwriter Showcase, featuring Kailey Rocker, Theo Eastwind, Gabriel Royal and Ami Madeleine.

December 9, 2017, Art Exhibition, “Sol Invictus: Interregnum”

Artists included Lori Nelson (Hudson Valley), Archil Pichkhadze (Hudson Valley), Jada Fabrizio (New York City), Norm Magnusson (Hudson Valley), Brent Felker (NYC/Hudson Valley), Marissa Sher (NYC), Sharon Ascher (NYC), Ken Habarta (NYC), Michelle Tommasi (Hudson Valley), Steve Butcher (NYC), Simona Prives (NYC), Hisayasu Takashio (NYC) and Christa Toole (NYC), currated by Brent Felker and Michelle Tommasi. The opening party included a reading by Cory Nakasue and a dance performanc by Charlotte Gibbons Dance Company.

December 15 , 2017, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

December 21 , 2017, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Featured poet was Bruce Weber

January 5 , 2018, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

January 11 , 2018, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Featured performer was Andrew Austin

January 23, 2018, Film, “The Gods of Time Square”

Richard Sandler's “The Gods of Times Square" (1999) was screened.

January 26 2018, Music, “Singer-Songwriter Showcase”

Ami Madeleine hosted the Singer-Songwriter Showcase, featuring Matt Eriole, Lady Jane and Ami Madeleine

January 27, 2018, Music, “Guabancex: A benefit for Puerto Rico Independent Musicians and Artists”

Nixie Unterwelt gave a special fund-raising performance.

February 3, 2018, Art Exhibition. “Mind Sets”

Lynne Stone curated an exhibition of seven artists including Jessica Alzzraki, William Clements, Donna Festa, Rosalie Frankel, Linda Larsen, Noah Saterstrom, and Gerda Van Leeuwen.

February 6, 2018, Poetry, “Dial-a-Poem”

The begining of semi-regular service in which a one 30 second poem can be heard for free by dialing a phone number.

February 10, 2018, Music, “Little Red Wagon Release Party”

Elly Wininger released her long-anticipated new CD,  “Little Red Wagon.”

February 15 , 2018, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Jordan Rogers released his first collection of poems, entitled “Blood in the Water.”

February 16, 2018, Theater, “Last Train to Nibroc”

The actors of Blue Horse Repertory Company performed “Last Train To Nibroc” by Arlene Hutton staring Sarah Jane Fawcett and Logan Rand.

February 24, 2018, Music, “Singer-Songwriter Showcase”

Ami Madeleine hosted the Singer-Songwriter Showcase, featuring Ciarra Fragale, Greg Gondek and  Ami Madeleine.

February 23 , 2018, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

March 1 , 2018 Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Olivia Mckee was the featured reader.

March 10, 2018, Music, “Singer-Songwriter Showcase”

Ami Madeleine hosted the Singer-Songwriter Showcase, featuring Melanie Glenn, Jake Klar and MC Ami Madeleine.

March 15 , 2018, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Abigail Kirby Conklin was the featured reader.

BYOB Karaoke. Host Brent Felker singing accompinied by Cory Nakasue.

March 23 , 2018, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

March 27, 2018, Film, “ In a Lonely Place”

Introduced by Susan Ray, Nicholas Ray’s In a Lonely Place was screened.

March 30, 2018, Music, “Singer-Songwriter Showcase”

Ami Madeleine hosted the Singer-Songwriter Showcase, featuring Brittani O'hearn Robert Leslie and Ami Madeleine 

March 31, 2018, Astrology, “Full Moon Gathering”

Astrology meditation hosted by Cory Nakasue

April 5 , 2018, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Valery Oisteanu was the featured reader.

April 7, 2018, Art Exhibition, “Nine Artists”

Peer to peer organized exhbition includig Rosalie Frankel, Nanette Gilligan, Gerda Van Leeuwen, Janice Mauro, Claudia McNulty, Doug Motel, Archil Pichkhadze, Adam Pitt, and Margaret Still.

April 13 , 2018, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

April 14, 2018, Music, “Singer-Songwriter Showcase”

Ami Madeleine hosted the Singer-Songwriter Showcase, featuring Mourning Son,  Dagmara and Ami Madeleine.

April 17, 2018, Film, “Beyond Iconic Photographer Dennis Stock”

Hanna Sawka’s “Beyond Iconic Photographer Dennis Stock,” was screened.

April 19 , 2018, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

BadStanza & Kempton Van Hoff were the featured readers.

April 20, 2019, Theater, “Blackbird”

Alexandra Doggette and David Smilow star in  David Harrower's “Blackbird," a reading directed by Andrew Joffe and presented by The Blue Horse Repertory Company

April 21, 2018, Theater, “Drive”

Drive,” an Intergenerational Ensemble production, directed by Amy Poux and performed by Claudia Brown, Kaethe Fine, Fraser,Rich Lange and Johnny Poux

April 22, 2018, Theater, “Emerging Man”

A Staged Reading of “Emerging Man,” written by Joanne Pagano Weber and directed by Nathan Young staring Brent Felker, Jon Lee, Phillip X. Levine, Michael McCabe and Markel Mosley.

April 28, 2018, Film, “The Twilight Zone Mini– Thon”

Gary Siegel will  present The Twilight Zone Mini-thon, a selection of Twilight Zone episodes.

May 3 , 2018, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Jade Mogavero was the featured reader.

May 5, 2018, Art Exhibition, “3twenty9”

Fred Duignan solo exhibition.

May 11, 2018, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

May 12, 2018, Music, “A Night of Blues”

Phil gammage and Elly Wininger performed.

May 13, 2018, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Larry Littany Litt “Mad Monk” book event.

May 25, 2018, Film, “Delinquent”

Peter Christian Hall presente his groundbreaking indy feature, “Delinquent," which features an original soundtrack by Gang of Four.

June 2, 2018, Art Exhibition, “2018 June Art Exhibition”

Exhibiting artists were Scott Michael Ackerman, Bianca Biji, Willie Hoppe, Don Doe, Gary Mayer, Brett De Palma Lynne Stone.

June 7 , 2018, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Joshua RA dundas was the featured reader.

June 8, 2018, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

June 9, 2018, Music, “Whitman and Pantell,Mark Brown and Dagmara”

Whitman and Pantell, Mark Brown and Dagmara performed.

June 15, 2018, Music, “Ciarra Fragale”

Ciarra Fragale performed.

June 16, 2018, Music, “Lorkin O'Reilly”

Lorkin o'Reilly hosted and performed, featuring Kyle Miller, Felix MB and Kaily Rocker.

June 19, 2018, Film, “Don’t Expect Too Much”

Susan Ray presented her documentary, “Don’t Expect too Much,” a passionate and fascinating portrait of her husband, the legendary filmmaker Nicholas Ray

June 21 , 2018, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Xandra Selene was the featured reader.

June 28 , 2018, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Jordan Rogers was the featured reader.

June 30, 2018, Performance, “The Other’s Shadow”

Rodrigo Fischer, the director and performer, presented and performed in “The Other’s Shadow.”

July 5, 2018, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Andrew Austin was the featured performer.

July 7, 2018, Art Exhibition, “The Black Rainbow”

Curated by Aaron Landcastle the exhibition featured Laura Andrighetti, Don Bruschi, Will Dayer, David Factor, Julianne Farella, Alexa Floresta, Nick Lathrop, Hui Lee, Anthony Licata, Julian Mackinnon, Xek Noir, Wade Nobile, Anthony Powley, Noah David Roberts, William Rodriguez, and Dayle Zelitch.

July 13, 2018, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

July 14 2018, Music, “Bitchfest”

Featured performers were JoRA, Susie Deford/NEON GRLZ, Whalehuff and Nixie Unterwelt.

July 17, 2018, Film, “Shadowman”

“Shadowman” was screened, directed by Academy Award Nominee, Oren Jacoby, chronicling the life and career of Richard Hambleton.

July 19 , 2018, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Noah David Roberts, “Strips” book launch. Ray Ray Mitreano was the featured reader.

July 21, 2018, Music, “Showcase”

Dave Kearney hosted “Showcase, ” featuring Becoming Human and Derek Knott

August 4, 2018, Art Exhibition, “The Detroit Show”

Curated by Gary Mayer the exhibition featured Jim Chatelain, John Egner, Ed Fraga, Christine Hughes , Doug James, Katherine Brackett Luchs, Michael Luchs , Gary Mayer, Kurt Novak, Sandy Osip, Carlo Vitale, and Shelley Vitale.

August 5, 2018, Film, "Don't Expect Too Much"

Susan Ray presented for a second screening of her documentary, “Don’t Expect Too Much,” a portrait of her husband, the legendary filmmaker Nicholas Ray.

August 11, 2018, Film, “Shadowman”

“Shadowman” was screened, directed by Academy Award Nominee, Oren Jacoby, chronicling the life and career of Richard Hambleton.

August 17, 2018, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

August 18, 2019, Music, “Showcase”

Dave Kearney hosted “Showcase, ” featuring Jayla Kai Smith and the team of Jack and Cameron.

August 19, 2018, Music, Film and Performance, “Hippies Against Hitler”

Marty Korn, Paul McMahon and Sparrow present ed“Hippes Against Hitler” an evening of film, music and poetry.

September 1, 2018, Art Exhibition, “Impossible Events in Magic Boxes”

Video and photographic exhibition of Pooh Kaye.

September 5, 2018, Music, “Mashup”

Featured performers were Elena Botts, Ella Ray Kondrat, Noah David Roberts, Peter Aaron and Bill Brovold

Gilles Malkine, Defne Dilsiz, Mikhail Horowitz, actors in Death at the Diner. Photo: Lynne Stone.

September 7, 2018, Theater, “Two Original Plays”

The Strong Cup Players presented two original one-act comedies written and directed by Mark Morganstern—“Lisowski, Lisowski, & Schraff” and “Death at the Diner.”

September 8, 2018, Theater, “Two Original Plays”

The Strong Cup Players presented two original one-act comedies written and directed by Mark Morganstern—“Lisowski, Lisowski, & Schraff” and “Death at the Diner.”

September 9, 2018, Theater, “Two Original Plays”

The Strong Cup Players presented two original one-act comedies written and directed by Mark Morganstern—“Lisowski, Lisowski, & Schraff” and “Death at the Diner.”

September 14, 2018, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

September 15, 2018, Music, “Showcase”

Dave Kearney hosted “Showcase” featuring Mark Stepakoffand The Dempsey/Nelson Way.

September 16, 2018, Film, “From Darkroom to Daylight”

Photographer and filmmaker, Harvey Wang, presented “From Darkroom to Daylight,” and two shorts, “Milton Rogovin: The Forgotten Ones” and “Sid Kaplan:The Photographer’s Photographer.”

September 20 , 2018, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Carolyn Lee was the featured reader.

September 26, 2018, Performance, “A Performance by Emergent Score Lab”

Pooh Kaye presented "A Performance by 'Emergent Score Lab'" featuring Lone Beauchamp, Paul de Jong, Pooh Kaye, Jack Magai, Leah Walsh, and special guest, Gary Mayer

September 28, 2018, Film, “Pooh Kaye Presents Selections from Pooh Kaye/Eccentric Motion”

Pooh Kaye presented an evening of rare archival dance documents from"Pooh Kaye/Eccentric Motions"including un-cut materials from Pooh Kaye’s documentary in progress, “Four Women in a Tree”

September 29, 2018, Performance, “The Painted Princess”

The stop-motion and animated film, The Painted Princess was recast as a performance featuring, Bill Gordy (resident of Hudson) as the Painter, Ariane Mertz as the Wild-Boy, Alexandra Clack (Spring Cleaning) as the Princess and Pooh Kaye as the filmmaker and the Cubist Dog. In addition Bill Gordy who was the ‘negative cutter” for both Inside the House of Floating Paper and The Painted Princess demonstrated the art of negative cutting on out-takes

October 1, 2018, Theater, "Infernal Dreams”

Kingston Experimental Theater Company produced and peformed in “Infernal Dreams”

October 6, 2018, Art Exhibtion, “October 2018 Exhibition”

David Fox solo exhibition.

Oct 4 , 2018, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Robyn Hager was the featured reader.

October 8, 2018, Theater, "Infernal Dreams”

Kingston Experimental Theater Company produced and peformed in “Infernal Dreams”

October 12, 2019, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

Oct 18 , 2018, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Danny Shot was the featured reader.

October 20, 2018, Music, “Showcase”

Award-winning blues artist Elly Wininger Guest-Hosted and peformed, featuring Tim Kapeluk and Margaret Uhalde.

November 1 , 2018, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Andy Clausen “Beat” book event

November 10, Theater, “Shadow Queens Rising”

Victoria Ford presented "Shadow Queens Rising, " a one-person play, written and peformed by her.

November 16, Music, “Mashup”

Jake Slater, Hisayasu Takashio and Nixie Unterwelt performed

November 17, 2018, Music, “Showcase”

Host Dave Kearney peformed and featured The Mead Mountain Resonators and Marc Delgado.

November 24, 2018, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

James Minnis at “Voice Less Readings.” Photo: Lynne Stone.

November 25, 2018, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

James Minnis was the featured reader.

November 29 , 2018, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Noah David Roberts, “Slime Thing” book launch.

December 1, 2018, Art Exhibition, “2018 December Art Exhibition”

Featured artists were Bianca Biji, Dasha Bazanova, Willi Hoppe, Terry Huber, Nina Kossman, and Aaron Landcastle and Ali Shrago-Spechler, with a performance by Line Eldi of the band “Line on Some Trip (L.O.S.T.)”

December 6 , 2018, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Mike Jurkovic held a book launch f or “Blue Fan Whirring,” with reading of new and selected poems with Guitar Soundscapes by Nick Bisanz.

December 7, 2018, Music, “Datura Road and Special Guest Cumulus”

Datura Road and our Cumulus performed

Petruzelli Grieder Duo performing at “Mozart’s Living Room.” Photo: Lynne Stone.

December 8 , 2018, Music, “Mozart’s Living Room”

The Petruzelli Greider Duo and Alex Waterman and Maoz Ezra performed.

December 14, 2018, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

Tiffany Madison at the Artist’s Ball. Photo: Lynne Stone.

December 15, 2018, Masqued Ball, “Artist's Ball”

Night for artists and performers who participated at Green kill, as well as their friends, to share in a night of celebration.

December 16, 2018, Film, ”Lost Rondout: A Story of Urban Removal”

Lynne Woods and Stephen Blauweiss screenedtheir documentary, “Lost Rondout: A Story of Urban Removal.”

December 21, 2018, Music, “Mashup”

Elaine Maggiore, MC’d featuring Ed Smyth, and Carla D'Amore.