Green Kill History of Events, 2019-2020

This page contains the history of Green Kill events for 2019 and 2020.

Green Kill opened In March of 2016 as a peer to peer cultivated art space. A growing connection of local, national and international artists generates Green Kill exhibitions, performances and film screenings. This page is dedicated to the artists who have participated in Green Kill since its inaugural event, the “Rebel, Rebel” art exhibition which opened March 18, 2016 after a long renovation period.

To see the history for 2016, 2017 and 2018, please use this link.

January 11, 2019, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

February 2, 2019, Art Exhibition, “2019 February Art Exhibition”

Featured artists were, Nikki Aulicino, Alexa Floresta, Joyce Kubat, Rosemary Meza-DesPlas and Lynne Stone.

February 9, 2019, Music, “Datura Road and Future 350 Bossa”

Datura Road andFuture 350 Boss performed.

Marc Delgado performing at Showcase. Photo: Lynne Stone.

February 16, 2019, Music, “Showcase”

Dave Kearney was on leave. This was a special performance hosted by Marc Delgado “Showcase,” featuring Marc Delgado, Jayla Kai Smithand Angelina Valenteine.

Gary Siegel reading from “In the Cradle of Silence” at “Voice Less Readings.” Photo Lynne Stone.

February, 21, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Gary Siegel held a book event at Voice Less Readings for “In the Cradle of Silence,” his first publication of poetry.

February 23, 2019, Performance, “Hudsonics: A Hudson Valley Poets’ Cabaret of Enactment and Performance”

Bruce Weber hosted “Hudsonics: A Hudson Valley Poets’ Cabaret of Enactment and Performance” featuring Nancy Graham, Cole Heinowitz, Timothy Liu, Vladimir Nahitchevansky, George Quasha, Michael Ruby, Matthew Ryan Shelton, William Staples, Charles Stein and Sam Truitt.

March 2, 2019, Art Exhibition, “2019 March Art Exhibition”

Featured artists were Deirdre Day, Giancarlo Filippi, Nina Kossman, Dorothea Osborn and Sparrow

March 8, 2019, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

March 9, 2019, Music, “Datura Road”

Datura Road and Mario Rincon, and Flamenco Cantaor performed.

March 15, 2019, “Comedy, Geek Comedy Hour+’

Lovejoy the Clown, Ed Smyth, and Pete Vino performed.

“Open Book, ” Michelle and Rick Gedney performing at Showcase. Photo: Lynne Stone.

March 16, 2019, Music, “Showcase”

Dave Kearney hosted “Showcase,” featuring Small Engine, Markley-Balmer and Open Book.

March 28, 2019, Music, “Mashup”

Federico Balducci, Greg Gondek, and Alice Limoges performed.

March 29, 2019, Theater, “Shadow Queens Rising”

"Shadow Queens Rising," a solo show written and performed by Victoria Ford

March 30, 2019, Theater, “Shadow Queens Rising”

"Shadow Queens Rising," a solo show written and performed by Victoria Ford

April 6, 2019, Art Exhibition, “2019 April Art Exhibition”

Featured artists were Melanie Delgado, Barbara Kroll (who is a guest artist from Germany), Richard Treitner, Tom Romeo and Laurie Sheridan.

April 19, 2019, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

April 20, 2019, Music, “Showcase”

Dave Kearney hosted “Showcase,” featuring Futility Barreand John Holt.

April 25, Yoga, “Kirtan with Meira”

Meira (Maddy Bogner) – Vocals, shruti boxMeira (Maddy Bogner) hosted an evening of Kirtan.

April 26, 2019, Music, “Sabor”

Sabor, a latin jazz trio featuring, Rick Altman,Michael Collettiand Pablo Shine performed

April 27, 2019, Music, “Mashup”

David Frye, Verna Gillis and Robert & Paulina Hill performed.

April 28, 2019, Film, “Montreal Main”

Frank Vitale presented and the the screening of his film classic Montreal Main (1974).

May 4, 2019, Art Exhibition, “2019 May Art Exhibition”

Featured artists were Jessica Alazraki, Mitchell Brozinsky, Roselie Frankel, Scarlet Scardanelli, and Sweetbryar.

May 5, 2019, Film, “Rough Cut”

Frank Vitale screened director’s cut of his new film, “Erotic Fire of the Unattainable,” and participated in a Q and A.

May 9, 2019, Comedy, “Geek Comedy Hour+”

Lovejoy the Clown, Ed Smyth, and Pete Vino performed.

May 10, 2019, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

May 11, 2019, Music, “Mashup”

Poet Lissa Kiernan, and musicians Mary Hood, and Becoming Human (Marji Zintz on vox, guitar & perc; Jim Kunkel on guitar; and Mick Kopchak on bass/effects and vocals) performed.

May 16, 2019, Poetry Open Mic, “Voice Less Readings”

Charles T. Straney, Nancy Dunlop, and Sam Turner will hosted and featured.

May 17, 2019, Music, “Datura Road and Julia Haines”

Datura Road and Julia Haines performed.

May 18, 2019, Music, “Showcase”

Marc Delgado hosted “Showcase” featuring Justin Tracy and Jules Taylor.

May 25, 2019, Music, “Mashup”

Mark Steven Brooks hosted an evening of “Mashup” on Saturday, May 25, joined by Álvaro Domene and David Gonzalez.

May 26, 2019, Theater, “The May Plays”

The Strong Cup Playerswill presented “The May Plays,” 4 Short Plays by 3 Short Writers, in two staged-reading performances of four short plays— "Migration Vacation"by Mark Morganstern; "Juratory Judy" by Gilles Malkine; and "The Star" and "Cafe Palindrome" by Mikhail Horowitz.

May 28, 2019, Performance, “The Unknown Sound Collective”

“The Unknown Sound Collective” was a Folk/experimental noise collective performance of “Mourning Dove,” “Legends of America, ” “Vomit Bitch/Fat Shaggy” and “Moon Fruit” and “Ex-Pat”

May 31, 2019, Theater, “Dear Jessie”

Jessie Zarrelli performed in her one-person show "Dear Jessie," written and produced by Jessie Zarrelli and Samantha Jone.

June 1, 2019, Art Exhibition, “2019 June Art Exhibition”

Featured artists were Fred Duignan, Stephen Lewis, Gary Mayer, and Noah Saterstrom.

June 7, 2019, Music, “Emerging Artist Series”

Jayla Smith and Alice Limoges peformed.

June 13, 2019, Music, “Slam Allen and Elly Wininger”

Slam Allen, a 2015 inductee into the NY Blues Hall of Fame, and Elly Wininger, Adelphi Records recording artist and a 2014 inductee into the NY Blues Hall of Fame peformed.

June 14, 2019, Music, BYOB Karaoke

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

June 15, 2019, Music, “Showcase”

Marc Delgado hosted “Showcase” featuring James Hearne and Eric Squindo.

June 20, 2019, Poetry Open Mic, “Voice Less Readings”

Bruce Weber hosted “Voice Less Readings” featuring Violet Snow and Sparrow.

June 21, 2019, Music, “Mozart’s Living Room”

High Low Duo with guests Federico Balducci and Ayumi Ishito performed.

June 22, 2019, Music, Nfamara and Gus Mancini's Sonic Soul Band

Nfamara and Gus Mancini's Sonic Soul Band performed

John Holt performing at “Mashup.” Photo: Lynne Stone.

June 27, 2019, Music, “Mashup”

Emily Beck, John Holt, and Ryan Martin will peformed.

July 6, 2019, Art Exhibition, “2019 July Art Exhibition”

The featured artists were Denise Corley, Brett De Palma, Phyllis Segura, Margaret Still and Hisayasu Takashio.

July 12, 2019, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

July 13, 2019, Music, “Datura Road and the Calico Duo”

Datura Road and the Calico Duo will peformed

July 18, 2019, “Voice Less Readings”

Andrew Austin guest-hosted “Voice Less Readings,” The featured the poet is Roberta Gould.

July 19, 2019, Music, “Emerging Artist Series”

Greg Gondek, Cillin McMahon, and Bill Wakeman performed.

July 20, 2019, Music, “Showcase”

Marc Delgado hosted “Showcase.” His guests were Dave Brown and Katie Hoffstatter.

July 21, 2019, Storytelling, “Tell Me Another”

Terry Wolfish Cole hosted Tell Me Another, an evening open-mic storytelling.

July 26, 2019, Comedy, “Geek Comedy Hour+”

Lovejoy the Clown and Ed Smyth performed.

August 3, 2019, Art Exhibition, “August Art Exhibition”

Exhibition featured Deirdre Day, Robert Guadagnino, Miguel Martinez, Gary Mayer, and Carlo Vitale.

August 8, 2019, Music, “An Evening With”

Kyle Esposito and Jayla Smith peformed.

August 12, 2019, Music, “Showcase”

Marc Delgado hosted “Showcase” featuring Amy Laber and The Uncommon Gestures.

August 15, 2019, “Voice Less Readings”

Gary Siegel guest-hosted “Voice Less Readings.” The featured poet is Andrea Best.

August 17, 2019, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

August 20, 2019, Music, “Ghost Town”

The Kingston Experimental Theater Company (KETC) presented “Ghost Town.”

August 22, 2019, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Robyn Hager “Sewage Flowers” book launch.

August 23, 2019, Music, “Spirited”

Spirited, featuring Joan Henry, will peformed

August 24, 2019, Music, “Mashup”

Spaghetti Eastern Music with poet William Lessard and guitarist Rick Warren performed

August 25, 2019, Film, “8 Short Films”

Featured were Lawton Meyer's "Acorn," Julia Worcman McGill's "Two" and "Parenthesis," Thomas Pistor Eisernman's "Monkfish," Allyson Ferrara's "Confessions," Ron Pucherelli's. "Game On," and Loch Phillips's "the Last Refuge."

August 31, 2019, Music, “Emerging Artist Series”

Antique Mascara, Ella Ray Kondrat and Angelina Valente with special guest Alazra Getz performed.

September 5, 2019, “Voice Less Readings”

Mike Jurkovic guest-hosted “Voice Less Readings,” featuring the poet is Guy Reed.

September 7, 2019, Art Exhibition, “2019 September Art Exhibition”

September Exhibition included Ted Barron, Vito Desalvo, David Fox, Lynne Stone and Harvey Wang.

September 8, 2019, Film, “Unintended”

"Unintended," was screened, directed by Anja Murmann produced by Sabine Schenk, starring Elizabeth Lail, Nathan Keyes, Hannah Westerfield, Jay Jay Warren, Sean Cullen, Amy Hargreaves, and Jeremy Holm.

September 13, 2019, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

September 14, 2019, Theater, “Poor, Obscure, and Over 64”

Mikhail Horowitz and Gilles Malkine will present Poor, “Obscure and Over 64.”

September 19, 2019, “Voice Less Readings”

Mike Jurkovic guest-hosted “Voice Less Readings,” featuring the poet is Ken Holland.

September 22, 2019, Performance, “Summoning Kisses”

Phyllis Segura and Stephan Hederich presented, “Summoning Kisses”, a spoken and visual presentation of their erotic poetry and nude photography book.

September 27, 2019, Music, “Showcase”

Marc Delgado hosted “Showcase” featuring Jim Petrie and Shamsi Ruhe.

September 28, 2019, Music, “Mashup the Blues”

Phil Gammage and Robin the Hammer performed.

October 3, 2019, Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Sam Truitt hosted “Voice Less Readings.” featuring the poet Vladimir Nahitchevansky.

October 5, 2019, Art Exhibition, “2019 October Art Exhibition”

Featured artists, Thomas Auerswald, Dasha Bazanova, Sergey Bespamyatnykh, Sergey Grebennikov, and Archil Pichkhadze.

October 10, 2019, Comedy, “Geek Comedy Hour+”

“Geek Comedy Hour+” with Lovejoy the Clown and Ed Smyth.

October 11, 2019, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

October 12, 2019, Music, “Undiscovered Landscapes; Explorations in Electronic Music”

Neil Alexander presented “Undiscovered Landscapes; Explorations in Electronic Music” the first in a series of electronic music nights, featuring Nail Jung, Errant Space and Symmetry.

October 13, 2019, Film, “Award Winning Short Films by Rachael Romero”

“Award Winning Short Films by Rachael Romero” was screened at Green Kill, ” including “In the Shadow of Eden (2005),” “We can Make It (2007),” Zen Master: John Daido Loori Roshi (2009),” “Lost and Found” a spoken word with images of healing with light and "Dreams of Whales."

October 18, Theater, “Tell Me a Story Again”

“Tell Me the Story Again” was presented, directed by Rebecca Singer, authored by Elizabeth Cunningham. Performances were by (alphabetical) Ania Aldrich, Elizabeth Cunningham, Ruth Cunningham, Caitlin Quinn, Rebecca Singer, with creative consulting by Cait Johnson.

October 19, 2019, Music, “Showcase”

Marc Delgado hosted “Showcase,” featuring Todd Adelman and Steve Koester with sound direction of Dave Strahl.

October 20, 2019, Theater, “On the Exhale”

Rhinebeck Theatre Society presented “On the Exhale” written by Martin Zimmerman, starring Maria Elena Maurin.

October 24, 2019, Music, “Book of Clouds, Sandy Ewen and Elka Bong”

Book of Clouds, Sandy Ewen and Elka Bong performed.

October 25, 2019, Music, “Mashup”

Álvaro Domene and Hisayasu Takashio performed

October 26, 2019, Music, “Al Margolis Duo, Ian Bouras”

The Al Margolis Duo and Ian Bouras performed.

October 30, 2019, Music, “Jude Roberts, Mary Hood, and Becomming Human”

Peer to peer curated event. Jude Roberts, Mary Hood and Becoming Human will performed.

November 2, 2019, Art Exhibition, “Journeys Thorugh Time”

Curated by Leslie Bender, artists included were Leslie Bender, Karen Capobianco, Betty MacDonald, and Marilyn Reynolds.

November 3, 2019, Music, “Sabor”

Sabor peformed Latin Jazz.

November 8, 2019, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

“Ombient” performing at “Undiscovered Landscapes; Explorations in Electronic Music” Photo: Lynne Stone.

November 9 , 2019, Music, “Undiscovered Landscapes; Explorations in Electronic Music”

Neil Alexander presented “Undiscovered Landscapes, Explorations in Electronic Music,” featuring Robert Dorschel, Mario-Enrique Paoli and Ombient.

November 10, 2019, Music, “Danse Macabre“

High Low Duo were joined by Joel Lambdin and Karen Waltuch for “Danse Macabre“, an evening of haunting music by French composers.

November 16 , 2019, Music, “Showcase”

Marc Delgado hosted Showcase , featuring Rick Barth and Doug Yoel with sound direction of David Strahl.

November 17, 2019, Poetry, “Words Carry Us”

Readings by talented local poets and essayists was hosted by Betty MacDonald, featuring Steve Clorfeine, Betty MacDonald, Linda Melick, Marilyn Reynolds and Matthew J. Spireng.

November 21 , 2019, Open Mic Poetry, “Voice Less Readings”

Robert Tomlinson who co-founded with Michelle Williams“394: Spoken” a monthly poetry reading in the Village of Catskill, NY, guest-hosted the Voice Less Readings. His featured poets were Tom Bonnville, Brian Dewan, Rita Gentile, Rodney Alan Greenblatt and Andrea Mitchell.

November 23, 2019, Music, “Datura Road”

Final performace of Datura Road. Special guest owas Eric Archer.

November 24, 2019, Music,”Songwriters in the Round”

HostDave Kearney premiered “Songwrtiers in the Round, joined by guests E.C. Lorick and Jim Barbaro.

November 25, 2019, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

November 29, 2019, Book Launch, “Mark Lennon Book Launch”

Mark Lennon launched his book “28 Tee Shirts.”

December 1, 2019, Outdoor Art Exhibition, “Three Whales”

Mural Installation, “Three Whales,” by Sergey Bespamyatnykh, an artist from Novosibirsk, Russia.

December , 7 2019, Art Exhibition, “2019 December Art Exhibition”

Featured artists included Edward Hueber, Kevin Paulsen and Ricardo Woo.

December 13, 2019, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

December 16, 2019, “LCollective”

LCollective, featured Teodora Stepančić, Jesse Greenberg, Assaf Gidron, Douglas Farrand, along with Gary Lindorff, Sarah Hennies, Michael Bisio.

December 20 , 2019, Music, “Álvaro Domene, Dane Johnson, with Greg Gondek”

Álvaro Domene and Dane Johnson presented “Beneath the Earth There Are Machines” at Green Kill. Their special guest was Greg Gondek.

December 21 , 2019, Music, “Showcase”

Marc Delgado hosted featuring the illustrious members of his highly regarded band, Jeff Sohn, Todd Nelson and Justin Tracy.

December 27, 2019, Music, “West Street Trio”

"West Street Trio" will performed featuring Federico Balducci, John D. Venter and Steve Chillemi, and Aron Namenwirthm, Dave Sewelson, and Dan Lippel and Alejandro Flores Duo.

December 28, 2019, Film, “La Transazione”

La Transazione,” was screened at Green Kill, written and directed by Lora Lee Ecobelli and produced by Logan Rando Productions, staring Maddy Mazzotta, Heather Frederick and Alexandra Doggette.

December 29, 2019, Music,”Songwriters in the Round”

Dave Kearney, hosted “Songwriters in the Round,” with his guests Jennifer Maidman and Elly Wininger

February 1, 2020, Art Exhibition, “2020 February Exhibition”

Art Exhibition featurrf the works of Al Desetta, Olivia Hunter, Nina Kossman and John McGiff.

February 2, 2020, Music,”Songwriters in the Round”

Dave Kearney, hosted “Songwriters in the Round,” with his guests Steve Kirkman and Don Lowe

February 6, 2020, Poetry, “Words Carry Us”

Mike Jurkovic hosted. His featured poet was Cheryl Rice who will read from her new book “Love’s Compass.”

February 13, 2020, Poetry, “Words Carry Us”

William Lessard will hosted with featured readers Ruth Danon and James Belfower.

February 14 , 2020, Music, “BYOB Karaoke”

Open mic karaoke hosted by Brent Felker.

February 15, 2020, Music, “The Song(writer)”

Marc Delgado premiered his third Saturday monthly series The Song(writer) (formerly Showcase), with guests Sandy Bell, John Burdick and Will Nixon.

February 16, 2020, Film, “Film Night”

The classic film “His Girl Friday” was screened.

February 22, 2020, Improv, “Miss Myrtle’s Side Show”

Hudson Valley Improv presented “Miss Myrtle’s Side Show,” a musical improv open mic event featuring the current students of Hudson Valley Improv.

February 27, 2020, Poetry, “Words Carry Us”

William Lessard will hosted with featured readers Ceila Bland, Shira Dentz, Adam Tedesco and James Belflower.

February 28, 2020, Artist Q & A, “February Exhibition Closing Party”

Exhibiting artists Al Desetta, Olivia Hunter, and John McGiff took questions from an audience

February 29, 2020, Variety, “Fringe Variety Hour”

Ed Smyth hosted the “Fringe Variety Hour” featuring himself , with his special guests, Gilles & Mikail, musical guest, Marc Delgado, with a special comic performance of Jerry Dymond.

March 1, 2020, Music,”Songwriters in the Round”

Dave Kearney, hosted the last “Songwriters in the Round,” with guests Bruce Balmer and Lisa Markley.

March 5, 2020, Poetry, “Words Carry Us”

Mike Jurkovic hosted the CAPS 20th Anniversary Anthology Reading and Launch. Many of the poets from the CAPS Anthology Collection read their contributions. Featured readers included Guy Reed, Pamela Twining, Andy Clausen, Jim Eve, Karen Fabiane, Greg Correll, T.G.Vanini, 2020 Dutchess County Poet Laureate Raphael Kosek, Word of Mouth Poetry Series Hostess Teresa Costa, Richard Comerford, CAPS Founder Jim Eve, Glenn Werner.

Rodney Allen Greenblat at the “2020 March and April Art Exhibition.” Photo: Lynne Stone.

March 7, 2020, Art Exhibition, “2020 March and April Art Exhibition”

Featured artists were Eric Archer, Barbara Kroll, Tom Romeo, and Robert Tomlinson.

May 1, 2020, Green Kill Broadsheet

Cover by Joanne Pagano Weber. Poetry curated by Bruce Weber

May 2, 2020, Art Exhibition, “2020 May Art Exhibition”

Freatured artists were Gary Mayer and David Fox.

June 6, 2020, Art Exhibition, “2020 June Art Exhibition”

Solo exhibition of paintings by Margaret Still

July 10, 2020, Music, Live Stream

Premiere of the new Live Stream program at Green Kill featuring Marc Delgado.

July 11, 2020, Art Exhibition, “2020 July Art Exhibition

Featured artist were Fred Duignan, Don Perlis and Karen Shasha.

July 18, 2020, MMusic, Live Stream

John Lee with his guest Scott Grower will performed live from Green Kill for live stream on YouTube.